No. 2:16-cv-1957 JAM KJN P
[…] (2 RT 464.) The 33 photographs were not "downloaded to the computer one time" or in one "cluster." (2 RT 472-73.)
Perrone further testified that items get into the unallocated space when someone deletes something. (2 RT 451-52.) Whether that deletion occurs from images saved to the computer or the result of deleting browser history following an Internet search for example. (2 RT 452.) But those things were all "accessed" and "possessed in some way." (2 RT 452-53.)
Analysis
California Penal Code section 311.11(a) makes it a felony for a "person [to] knowingly possess[ ] or control[ ] any matter ..., the production of which involves the use of a person under 18 years of age, knowing that the matter depicts a person under 18 years of age personally engaging in or simulating sexual conduct." In re Alva, 33 Cal.4th 254, 262 (2004).
Whether a defendant knowingly possessed or exerted some control over the images in question or whether those images appeared inadvertently presents a question of fact. People v. Petrovic, 224 Cal.App.4th 1510, 1517 (2014).