No. 2-15-0314
[…] App. 3d 173, 181-82 (2002)). We review the evidence in the light most favorable to Kathryn as the appellee. In re Marriage of Debra N. and Michael S., 2013 IL App (1st) 122145, ¶ 45. Where the evidence supports multiple inferences, we will accept the inferences that support the trial court's order. Debra N., 2013 IL App (1st) 122145, ¶ 45. ¶ 22 Section 602 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (750 ILCS 5/602 (West 2014)) governs child custody determinations. That section provides, in pertinent portion:
"(a) The court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interest of the child. The court shall consider all relevant factors including:
(1) the wishes of the child's parent or parents as to his custody;¶ 23 The trial court was presented with sharply conflicting evidence at every turn. In addition to assessing witness credibility, there were numerous issues that the court had to take into account and weigh in determining which custody arrangement would be in L.S.'s best interest.