Scott v. Moffit
[…] A cause of action in negligence accrues at the time of the injury to the plaintiff and is subject to the two-year limitations period set forth in 10 Del. C. § 8119. The date of Plaintiff's arrest was March 3, 2016. The complaint was filed on November 2, 2018. As a result, Count I for Gross Negligence is DISMISSED as time-barred by the two-year statute of limitations.

Abdi v. NVR, Inc., 2007 WL 2363675, at *3 (Del. Super. Ct. Aug. 17, 2007). See 10 Del. C. § 8119 ("No action for the recovery of damages upon a claim for alleged personal injuries shall be brought after the expiration of two years from the date upon which it is claimed such alleged injuries were sustained."). "Personal injuries" include, "a person's legal and uninterrupted enjoyment of his life, his limits, his body, his health and his reputation." Pagano v. Hadley, 553 F. Supp. 171, 177 (D. Del. 1982) (quoting McNeill v.