Civil Action No. 04-3360-KHV.
[…] K.S.A. § 60-421. Thus, if defendant had testified at trial, the prosecution would not have been able to ask about prior convictions unless defendant first put his character in issue. See State v. Lewis, 27 Kan. App.2d 380, 384-85, 5 P.3d 531, 534-35 (Kan.App. 2000). To the extent counsel advised otherwise, his performance was objectionably unreasonable under the first prong ofStrickland.
Section 60-421 provides as follows:
Evidence of the conviction of a witness for a crime not involving dishonesty or false statement shall be inadmissible for the purpose of impairing his or credibility. If the witness be the accused in a criminal proceeding, no evidence of his or her conviction of a crime shall be admissible for the sole purpose of impairing his or credibility unless the witness has first introduced evidence admissible solely for the purpose of supporting his or her credibility.
K.S.A. § 60-421.
To meet the second prong of Strickland, defendant must show prejudice, i.e. a reasonable probability that but for counsel's error, the result of the proceeding would have been different. Defendant fails to make such a showing.