08-23-2022
[…] The Rosenthal Act "incorporates the FDCPA, so that a violation of the FDCPA is per se a violation of the Rosenthal Act. (Civ. Code, § 1788.17.) However, it is more extensive than the FDCPA." (Best, supra, 64 Cal.App.5th at p. 576.)
As relevant here, the Rosenthal Act also makes it "unlawful, with respect to attempted collection of a consumer debt, for a debt collector . . . to send a communication which simulates legal or judicial process or which gives the appearance of being authorized, issued, or approved by a governmental agency or attorney when it is not." (Civ. Code, § 1788.16.) A violation of that provision "is a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding six months, or by a fine not exceeding [$2,500] or by both." (Ibid.)
B. Analysis