Best v. Ocwen Loan Servicing
[…] It relied on a provision of the FDCPA that is significantly different from the corresponding provision of the Rosenthal Act. The definition of "debt collector" in the FDCPA provides: "For the purpose of section 1692f(6) of this title, such term also includes any person who uses any instrumentality of interstate commerce or the mails in any business the principal purpose of which is the enforcement of security interests." ( 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6).) Section 1692f(6), in turn, contains specific prohibitions applicable solely to nonjudicial foreclosures. The Supreme Court concluded that, by negative implication, "debt collector" did not include a "business the principal purpose of which is the enforcement of security interests" for purposes of any of the other prohibitions of the FDCPA. ( Obduskey v. McCarthy & Holthus LLP, supra , 139 S.Ct. at pp. 1036-1037.)