Jendayi SCOTT v. CARECENTRIX, INC.
[…] General Statutes § 46a-60. Additionally, General Statutes § 46a-51(15) provides in relevant part, "[p]hysically disabled refers to any individual who has any chronic physical handicap, infirmity or impairment, whether congenital or resulting from bodily injury, organic processes or changes or from illness, including, but not limited to, epilepsy, deafness or hearing impairment or reliance on a wheelchair or other remedial appliance or device ..."
"Our Supreme Court has determined that Connecticut antidiscrimination statutes should be interpreted in accordance with federal antidiscrimination laws." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Thomson v.