ROGER WAYNE SCOTT, Petitioner, v. DEAN BORDERS, Warden, California Institution for Men, Respondent.
[…] Perez stated that Petitioner had grabbed Jones and tried to pull her toward the bedroom, and that he choked her and would not let her leave the apartment.
On September 24, 2012, Petitioner wrote Jones a letter, despite the fact he had been under a court order since July not to contact her. In the letter, Petitioner referenced the Fifth Amendment and the "California Code of Perjury" section that states a domestic violence victim cannot be put in jail for not testifying.
California Code of Civil Procedure § 1219(b) provides:
Notwithstanding any other law, a court shall not imprison or otherwise confine or place in custody the victim of a sexual assault or domestic violence crime for contempt if the contempt consists of refusing to testify concerning that sexual assault or domestic violence crime.
Petitioner was charged with assault by means of force likely to produce great bodily harm (Cal. Penal Code § 245(a)(4)); willful infliction of corporal injury resulting in a traumatic condition on a former cohabitant within seven years of a prior conviction for the same offense (Cal.