applying legal-sufficiency standard to trial court's findings of fact following a bench trial
[…] Based on the trial court's findings of fact and conclusions of law, we conclude the trial court supervised a voluntary judicial winding up of the partnership as requested by Wynne and Smith in their cross-claims against Pelley and address the first part of issue nine accordingly.
Pelley argues the trial court should have applied the "reasonable compensation theory," which he claims is "based upon a remuneration to the attorney at his hourly rate." The only authority he provides for this theory is section 152.203(c) of the Texas Business Organizations Code, which states: "A partner is not entitled to receive compensation for services performed for a partnership other than reasonable compensation for services rendered in winding up the business of the partnership." BUS. ORGS. CODE § 152.203(c); see also Gonzales, 500 S.W.3d at 666 n.35. However, Pelley does not explain how this section pertains to the distribution of the firm's assets on dissolution.