applying legal-sufficiency standard to trial court's findings of fact following a bench trial
[…] E. Wynne's and Smith's Counterclaims Against the Pelley Parties
In issue thirteen, the Pelley parties argue the trial court erred when it concluded the corporate veil should be pierced and imposed joint and severable liability. They contend that Nall, Pelley, Wynne & Smith was a limited liability partnership and that only Scott Pelley P.C., was a limited liability partner in the law firm, not Pelley. They also argue Wynne and Smith abandoned their claim for vicarious liability and disregarding the corporate form. Wynne and Smith do not respond to this issue.
1. Applicable Law
Section 152.051 of the Texas Business Organizations Code defines a general partnership as "an association of two or more persons to carry on a business for profit as owners." BUS. ORGS. CODE § 152.051; see Phillips v. Boo 2 You L.L.C., No. 03-14-00406-CV, 2016 WL 2907971, at *2 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] May 13, 2016, no pet.) (mem. op.).