applying legal-sufficiency standard to trial court's findings of fact following a bench trial
[…] Each partner is entitled to a settlement of all partnership accounts on winding up the partnership business. See BUS. ORGS. CODE § 152.707(a). The partnership shall make a distribution to a partner in an amount equal to that partner's positive balance in the partner's capital account. See BUS. ORGS. CODE § 152.707(d).
In contrast, section 11.314 of the Texas Business Organizations Code is titled "Involuntary Winding Up and Termination of Partnership or Limited Liability Company." BUS. ORGS. CODE § 11.314. That section states that:
A district court . . . has jurisdiction to order the [involuntary] winding up of a domestic partnership . . . on application by:
(1) a partner in the partnership if the court determines that:
(A) the economic purpose of the entity is likely to be unreasonably frustrated [(the economic purpose basis)]; or
(B) another partner has engaged in conduct relating to the partnership's business that makes it not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in partnership with that partner [(the partner-conduct basis)]; or
BUS. ORGS. CODE § 11.314; see also CBIF Ltd., 2017 WL 1455407, at *9 & n.9.
(2) an owner of the partnership . . . if the court determines that it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the entity's business in conformity with its governing documents [(governing-documents basis)].
ii. Application of the Law to the Facts
Initially, we note that there appears to be some confusion on the part of the parties regarding whether the trial court voluntarily or involuntarily wound up the partnership. On appeal, Pelley appears to refer to the involuntary winding up of a partnership, while Wynne and Smith cite to the portion of the statute addressing a voluntary winding up of a partnership.
The record shows that Scott Pelley P.C. asserted a claim against Wynne and Smith seeking an involuntary judicial winding up of the partnership under section 11.314 of the Texas Business Organizations Code, alleging that:
Wynne and Smith have engaged in wrongful conduct relating to the partnership business, which included breach of contractual agreements, attempted wrongful withdrawal from the partnership, fraud, conversion, and misappropriation of partnership/fiduciary funds, that makes it not reasonably practicable for [] Scott Pelley P.C.[] to carry on the business of the practice of law in partnership with [] Wynne and Smith..Also, Wynne and Smith asserted a cross-claim against Pelley requesting the trial court to "judicially wind the partnership up in accordance with [Texas] Business Organizations Code