Scoggins v. Scoggins
[…] In the instant case, appellant contends that § 5322(a)(4) or, alternatively, § 5322(b) provides the basis for the exercise of personal jurisdiction over appellee. Appellant contends that appellee's non-payment of alimony and/or other forms of economic relief provided in the Divorce Code would fall under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5322(a)(4) and therefore permit the courts of this Commonwealth to exercise in personam jurisdiction over appellee. Alternatively, appellant contends that the site of the marital domicile alone is sufficient to satisfy the minimum contacts of 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5322(b).

The Pennsylvania Long-Arm Statute states:

(a) General Rule. — A tribunal of this Commonwealth may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person . . . who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action or other matter arising from such person:

* * * * * *
(3) Causing harm or tortious injury by an act or omission in this Commonwealth.

(4) Causing harm or tortious injury in this Commonwealth by an act or omission outside this Commonwealth.

* * * * * *
(b) Exercise of full constitutional power over nonresidents. — In addition to the provisions of subsection (a) the jurisdiction of the tribunals of this Commonwealth shall extend to all persons who are not within the scope of section 5301 (relating to persons) to the fullest extent allowed under the Constitution of the United States and may be based on the most minimum contact with this Commonwealth allowed under the Constitution of the United States.

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5322(a) and (b).

23 P. S. § 101 et seq.

The separate provisions of 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5322(a)(1-10) set forth various circumstances which the legislature presumed to meet the minimum requisites of due process.