Scocca v. Cendant Mortgage Corp.
[…] Compl. at ¶¶ 52, 53, 54, plaintiff "points to no breach of a duty imposed by the contract,"Williams, 750 A.2d at 884;

(i) To the extent that count one alleges a violation of unspecified HUD rules, the Mortgage Agreement never incorporated them, and there is no private right of action against a mortgagee based on alleged violations of them, see Roberts v. Cameron-Brown Co., 556 F.2d 356, 360-61 (5th Cir. 1977); United States v. Thomas, 627 F.Supp. 129, 136 (N.D.Ill. 1985);

(j) Even if HUD rules did apply, the provision on which plaintiff appears to rely, 24 C.F.R. 203.378(c)(2) (2004), concerns "[d]amage to or destruction of security properties on which the loans are in default and which properties are vacant or abandoned, when such damage or destruction is due to the mortgagee's failure to take reasonable action to inspect, protect and preserve such properties," which would be factually inapplicable;