19-10412 (JLG)
[…] See 15 U.S.C. § 1638(f)(1); 12 C.F.R. § 1026.41; Lamirand, 38 F.4th at 980. However, under TILA, servicers are exempt from mailing periodic statements where (i) the loan has been charged-off and the servicer has agreed not to charge any additional fees or interest and (ii) where the servicer provides to the borrower within thirty days of the charge-off or most recent periodic statement notice "clearly and conspicuously labeled 'Suspension of Statements and Notice of Charge Off - Retain This Copy for Your Records.'" 12 C.F.R. § 1026.41(e)(6)(i).
The statute further provides:
The periodic statement must clearly and conspicuously explain that, as applicable, the mortgage loan has been charged off and the servicer will not charge any additional fees or interest on the account; the servicer will no longer provide the consumer a periodic statement for each billing cycle; the lien on the property remains in place and the consumer remains liable for the mortgage loan obligation and any obligations arising from or related to the property, which may include property taxes; the consumer may be required to pay the balance on the account in the future, for example, upon sale of the property; the balance on the account is not being canceled or forgiven; and the loan may be purchased, assigned, or transferred.15 U.S.C. § 1026.41(e)(6)(i)(B).
Based upon the facts alleged by Claimant, that exception is applicable here. The letter entitled "Suspension of Statements and Notice of Charge-Off" is attached to the Claim.