Scibetta v. Southside Hosp.
[…] As Plaintiff's physician affirmation fails to rebut Southside Hospital's prima facie showing that it did not deviate or depart from good and accepted medical practice in its treatment of Mr. Scibetta, Plaintiff failed to raise any triable issues of fact (see Zuckerman v City of New York , supra; Williams v Bayley Seton Hosp ., supra; Makinen v Torelli , supra).

As to the motion by the Island Surgical Defendants, CPLR 4102 (a) provides that "[a]ny party served with a note of issue not containing [a demand for a jury trial] may demand a trial by jury by serving upon each party a demand for a trial by jury and filing such demand in the office where the note of issue was filed within fifteen days after service of the note of issue." However, a court may relieve a party of the effect of failing to comply with the requirements of CPLR 4102 (a) "if no undue prejudice to the rights of another party would result."

Here, the Island Surgical Defendants have sufficiently demonstrated that their waiver of the right to demand a jury trial was inadvertent, and the other parties have not submitted papers in opposition. The motion, therefore, is granted.