CIVIL ACTION NO. 06-7531, SECTION: "C".
[…] The Schwartzs renewed their policy through the policy period of July 2, 2005 to July 2, 2006. The Martin Agency and Linzy assert that the Schwartzs had no contact with them over the years and that they never requested any changes to their flood insurance policy. As a result, the defendants argue that the renewals of the flood insurance policy did not constitute issuances of the policy. Thus, they assert that the peremption period of Louisiana Revised Statute § 9:5606 started running at the initial issuance of the policy in 1993 and was never restarted.
Louisiana Revised Statute § 9:5606 provides in relevant part:
A. No action for damages against any insurance agent, broker, solicitor, or other similar licensee under this state, whether based upon tort, or breach of contract, or otherwise, arising out of an engagement to provide insurance services shall be brought unless filed in a court of competent jurisdiction and proper venue within one year from the date of the alleged action, omission, or neglect, or within one year from the date that the alleged act, omission, or neglect is discovered or should have been discovered. However, even as to actions filed within one year from the date of such discovery, in all events such actions shall be filed at the latest within three years from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect.
In general, renewals of insurance policies do not operate to restart peremption. Southern Athletic Club, LLC v. Hanover Insurance Company, et. al., 2006 WL 2583406 *3 (E.D.La. 2006) (citing Dobson v. Allstate Ins. Co., 2006 WL 2078423 *8 (E.D.La. 2006)).