No. S-9460
[…] See Boone v. Boone, 960 P.2d 579, 581-82 (Alaska 1998) (holding that in the context of a modification of a child support order, children's temporary and voluntary change in residence for a period of 10 months was a material change in circumstances); Bunn v. House, 934 P.2d 753, 758 (Alaska 1997) (stating that a change in custodial or visitation patterns may constitute a material change in circumstances); Karpuleon v. Karpuleon, 881 P.2d 318, 320 (Alaska 1994) (stating that a child's change in residence is a material change of circumstances).
See AS 25.20.110(a) ("An award of custody of a child . . . may be modified if the court determines that a change in circumstances requires the modification of the award and the modification is in the best interests of the child."); C.R.B. v. C.C., 959 P.2d 375, 378 (Alaska 1998) ("The moving parent must show changes that affect the child's welfare . . . reflect more than mere passage of time . . . and overcome our deep reluctance to shuttle children back and forth between parents.") (internal citations omitted).