No. S-9460
[…] Compare Dewey v. Dewey, 886 P.2d 623, 625 (Alaska 1994) (stepparents have no general duty to care for their stepchildren), and Burgess v. Burgess, 710 P.2d 417, 422 (Alaska 1985) ("[A] stepparent-stepchild relationship imposes no obligations and confers no benefits on either the stepparent or the child."), with AS 25.20.030 ("Each parent is bound to maintain the parent's children when poor and unable to work to maintain themselves."), and Alaska R.Civ.P. 90.3 (requiring child support from non-custodial parents).
V. CONCLUSION