upholding trial court's deduction of business losses from total income from all sources
[…] On the other hand we are not persuaded that the Commentary's categorical disallowance of all "depreciation of real estate" as an "ordinary and necessary expense" in determining the net disposable income of the self-employed parent should be adopted. Our rejection of this portion of the Commentary was foreshadowed in Ogard v. Ogard, 808 P.2d 815, 819 (Alaska 1991) where we said:
Some states have specifically excluded accelerated depreciation from a parent's income for calculating child support payments by statute. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 14-10-115(7)(a)(II)(B) (1992) ("[o]rdinary and necessary expenses does not include amounts allowable by the internal revenue service for the accelerated component of depreciation expenses. . . ."); Wis. Admin. Code, § HSS 80.02(13) (defining gross income adjusted for child support as excluding accelerated depreciation). Some states have specifically disallowed such use of accelerated depreciation through case law.