WD 84011
[…] A court that has continuing jurisdiction under section 452.745 to make a child custody determination may, however, decline to exercise its jurisdiction if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under section 452.770. § 452.745.2. Section 452.770 lists several factors that a court must consider in determining whether it is an inconvenient forum. The parties do not dispute that the trial court had exclusive continuing jurisdiction regarding child custody when, in March 2019, it approved Mother's relocation to Texas with Son and also modified custody.
Section 452.745 provides, in full:
1. Except as otherwise provided in section 452.755, a court of this state that has made a child custody determination consistent with section 452.740 or 452.750 has exclusive continuing jurisdiction over the determination until:
(1) A court of this state determines that neither the child, the child and one parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this state, and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child's care, protection, training and personal relationships; or
(2) A court of this state or a court of another state determines that neither the child, nor a parent, nor any person acting as a parent presently resides in this state.
2. A court of this state that has exclusive continuing jurisdiction under this section may decline to exercise its jurisdiction if the court determines that it is an inconvenient forum under section 452.770.
3. A court of this state that has made a child custody determination and does not have exclusive continuing jurisdiction under this section may modify that determination only if it has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under section 452.740.
Section 452.770 provides, in full:
1. A court of this state that has jurisdiction under sections 452.700 to 452.930 to make a child custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if the court determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum.