Heilig v. Heilig
[…] Button v. Waite, 208 S.W.3d 366, 369 (Tenn. 2006). The UCCJEA defines a "child custody proceeding" as "a proceeding in which legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child is an issue," and it includes such proceedings as those for "divorce, separation, neglect, abuse, dependency, guardianship, paternity, termination of parental rights, and protection from domestic violence, in which the issue [of custody or visitation] may appear." Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-205(4). The Act similarly defines a "child custody determination" as "a judgment, decree, or other order of a court providing for the legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child." Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-205(3).