Heilig v. Heilig
[…] As noted above, Mother filed petitions seeking various modifications of the parenting plan on April 7, 2009, and on May 28, 2010. Mother claims that Father moved to Pennsylvania in July 2010. Therefore, the petitions for modification of the parenting plan were already pending when Father moved out of state, and the trial court had jurisdiction over any custody and visitation issues, pursuant to the UCCJEA, when the petitions for modification were filed. We recognize that Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-6-217 provides that a Tennessee court that has made an initial custody determination retains continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the custody matter until, among other things, a court determines that "the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state." But the official comment to the statute provides:

Jurisdiction attaches at the commencement of a proceeding.