Case No. 21-CV-204
[…] Plaintiff Donna Schutte brings this putative class action against defendants ProHealth Care, Inc. ("ProHealth") and Ciox Health, LLC (Ciox) alleging that defendants charged her and others similarly situated a fee for electronic medical records in violation of Wis. Stat. § 146.83(3f). Plaintiff filed the case in Waukesha County Circuit Court and defendants removed under the Class Action Fairness Act ("CAFA"). Before me now are plaintiff's motion to remand and defendants’ motion to dismiss.
I. Background
A. Wisconsin's Medical Records Statute
Wis. Stat. § 146.83(3f) regulates the fees a health care provider may charge for conveying copies of medical records. As is relevant here, the statute provides:
(a) Except as provided in sub. 1(f) or s. 52.30 or 146.82 (2), if a person requests copies of a patient's health care records, provides informed consent, and pays the applicable fees under par. (b), the health care provide shall provide the person making the request copies of the requested records.
(b) Except as provided in sub. (1f), a health care provider may charge no more than the total of all of the following that apply for providing the copies requested under par. (a):
1. For paper copies: $1 per page for the first 25 pages; 75 cents per page for pages 36 to 50; 50 cents per page for pages 51 to 100; and 30 cents per page for pages 101 and above.
2. For microfiche or microfilm copies, $1.50 per page.
3. For a print of an X-ray, $10 per image.
4. If the requester is not the patient or a person authorized by the patient, for certification of copies, a single $8 charge.
5. If the requester is not the patient or a person authorized by the patient, a single retrieval fee of $20 for all copies requested.
B. Plaintiff's Request for Records
Plaintiff requested electronic copies of her medical records from ProHealth for use in a personal injury case. ProHealth forwarded the request to its release-of-information agent, Ciox.