Banuelos v. Univ. of Wis. Hosps.
[…] We clarify that, while the phrase "informed consent" has another well-recognized meaning in the medical malpractice area, in this context it refers to the authorization of the patient for the release of his or her records as requested by "a person." See Wis. Stat. § 146.81(2) (defining "informed consent" as used "in ss. 146.81 to 146.84").

¶14 We now turn to the language of WIS. STAT. § 146.83(3f)(b). Paragraph (b) states that, subject to exceptions that are inapplicable here:

(b) ... a health care provider may charge no more than the total of all of the following that apply for providing the copies requested under par. (a):

1. For paper copies: $1 per page for the first 25 pages; 75 cents per page for pages 26 to 50; 50 cents per page for pages 51 to 100; and 30 cents per page for pages 101 and above.

2. For microfiche or microfilm copies, $1.50 per page.

3. For a print of an X-ray, $10 per image.

4. If the requester is not the patient or a person authorized by the patient, for certification of copies, a single $8 charge.

5. If the requester is not the patient or a person authorized by the patient, a single retrieval fee of $20 for all copies requested.

6. Actual shipping costs and any applicable taxes.

Sec. 146.83(3f)(b) (emphasis added). Notably, there is no reference in subds. (b)1.-6. to electronic copies, which is the format that was requested and provided here.