Banuelos v. Univ. of Wis. Hosps.
[…] Kalal , 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶46, 681 N.W.2d 110.

¶21 Two other sections of chapter 146 also support our plain meaning interpretation of WIS. STAT. § 146.83(3f), because they highlight the clearly expressed, strong interest of the legislature in permitting patients to obtain and share with others their own health care records. WISCONSIN STAT. § 146.83(4)(b) provides that no one may "conceal or withhold a patient health care record with intent to ... prevent its release to the patient," or to a person who is authorized to obtain the patient's record. WISCONSIN STAT. § 146.84(2)(a)3. provides that anyone who violates § 146.83(4) "may be fined not more than $25,000 or imprisoned for not more than 9 months or both." Section 146.84(1) also contains a provision authorizing penalties for violations of § 146.83 generally. Sec. 146.84 (1)(b) and (bm). These provisions provide strong incentives for health care providers to comply with statutory mandates governing "access to patient health care records."