Banuelos v. Univ. of Wis. Hosps.
[…] According to UW Health, if para. (a) "requires" the provision of electronic copies upon request (but without payment of any fee), then the repeal of the mandate to provide electronic copies would be "meaningless." However, regardless of whether Wisconsin law no longer requires the provision of electronic copies on request, § 146.83(3f) merely establishes that providers may not charge for providing electronic copies. 2. WISCONSIN STAT. § 146.836

¶38 UW Health relies on WIS. STAT. § 146.836 to support its argument that the provision of electronic copies is not covered by WIS. STAT. § 146.83(3f). Section 146.836 provides:

Sections 146.815, 146.82, 146.83(4) and 146.835 apply to all patient health care records, including those on which written, drawn, printed, spoken, visual, electromagnetic or digital information is recorded or preserved, regardless of physical form or characteristics.

The referenced sections prohibit unauthorized tampering with or disclosure of certain confidential patient information.