Banuelos v. Univ. of Wis. Hosps.
[…] This means that the fees a health care provider is permitted to charge must be equal to or less than the total of whichever, if any, of the six fees enumerated in subds. (b)1.-6. that apply, based on variables that include the format of the copies requested and who is making the request. This language also makes clear that para. (b) defines the total universe of fees that a provider may collect from a requester for the service of fulfilling a request for patient health care records under para. (a).

¶16 Supporting this interpretation of WIS. STAT. § 146.83(3f)(b) is the grammatical structure of para. (b) as a whole: "a health care provider may charge no more than the total of all of the following that apply for providing the copies requested under par. (a)." See Flug v. LIRC , 2017 WI 72, ¶32, 376 Wis. 2d 571, 898 N.W.2d 91 (relying on the "rules of grammar" to interpret a statute). The verb phrase in this sentence, "may charge," must be modified by the second part of para. (b), stating, "for providing the copies requested under par. (a)," because "for" is the preposition that links to the transitive verb "charge." Idiomatically, one charges (something) for (something). Charge (something) for something, MCGRAW-HILL DICTIONARY OF AMERICAN IDIOMS AND PHRASAL VERBS , (1st ed. 2005). The fees are charged for the service of providing "all records related to the health of a patient prepared by or under the supervision of a health care provider" that are requested. WIS. STAT. § 146.83(3f)(a) ("if a person requests copies of a patient's health care records ... the health care provider shall provide [to] the person making the request copies of the requested records."). The provider charges a fee for the service of providing copies. The total fee is expressed not by a single number but by a sum of numbers: "the total of all of the following that apply."

¶17 Accordingly, the language and grammatical structure of para.