Banuelos v. Univ. of Wis. Hosps.
[…] (b)"—then the copies "shall" be provided. It is self-evident from this language that, if there are no "applicable fees under par. (b)," the copies "shall" still be provided and no fees are owed, and UW Health does not argue to the contrary.

" ‘Patient health care records’ means all records related to the health of a patient prepared by or under the supervision of a health care provider." Wis. Stat. § 146.81(4) (specifying that the definition applies to Wis. Stat. § 146.83 ) (emphasis added). See also Wall v. Pahl , 2016 WI App 71, ¶28, 371 Wis. 2d 716, 886 N.W.2d 373 (this definition has three requirements: "a patient health care record must be a ‘record’ ... the record must have been prepared by or under the supervision of a health care provider ... [and] the record must relate to the patient's health.").