No. A-20-750.
[…] Id.
The purpose of an inquiry as to standing is to determine whether one has a legally protectable interest or right in the controversy that would benefit by the relief to be granted. Id. In order to have standing, a litigant must assert the litigant's own legal rights and interests and cannot rest his or her claim on the legal rights or interests of third parties. Id. The litigant must have some legal or equitable right, title, or interest in the subject of the controversy. Id.
The duties and responsibilities of a personal representative are outlined in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2464 (Reissue 2016). The basic responsibility of a personal representative is "to settle and distribute the estate of the decedent in accordance with the terms of any probated and effective will and this code, as expeditiously and efficiently as is consistent with the best interests of the estate." § 30-2464(a). Additionally, the personal representative shall "take all steps reasonably necessary for the management, protection and preservation of, the estate in his possession. He may maintain an action to recover possession of property or to determine the title thereto." Neb. Rev.