No. 4376–12.
[…] To the extent that there is any conflict between the preliminary rulings stated on the record and what is set forth herein, this Decision, Order & Judgment shall be controlling.
1.Uninitialed Alterations
The Court considered objections to approximately 19 signatures on the ground of uninitialed and unexplained alterations to a signature or date. An alteration consists of a visible change or cross out of information. A material alteration of the signature or date will result in invalidation of a signature where the alteration is not initialed or explained ( seeElection Law § 6–134 [6] [“An alteration or correction of information appearing on a signature line, other than the signature itself and the date, shall not invalidate such signature.”]; Matter of Jonas, 65 N.Y.2d at 955, 493 N.Y.S.2d 1019, 483 N.E.2d 1151;Matter of Sternberg v. Hill, 269 A.D.2d 730, 731, 711 N.Y.S.2d 512 [3d Dept 2000] ).