NO. 2020-CA-0563
[…] R.S. 40:2531(C). The appointing authority contends that the sixty-day time period was tolled pending the conclusion of Officer Schuler's criminal charges in Jefferson Parish. ‘ "[T]he question of whether the Commission erred in its construction and application of the sixty-day deadline set forth in La. R.S. 40:2531(B)(7) involves the interpretation of law and is therefore subject to de novo review." ’ Liang, 2013-1364, p. 8, 147 So.3d at 1225 (quoting Bell v. Dep't of Police , 2013-1529, p. 6 (La.App. 4 Cir. 5/21/14), 141 So.3d 871, 875 ).
La. R.S. 40:2531(B)(7) provides as follows:
When a formal, written complaint is made against any police employee or law enforcement officer, the superintendent of state police or the chief of police or his authorized representative shall initiate an investigation within fourteen days of the date the complaint is made. Except as otherwise provided in this Paragraph, each investigation of a police employee or law enforcement officer which is conducted under the provisions of this Chapter shall be completed within sixty days. However, in each municipality which is subject to a Municipal Fire and Police Civil Service law, the municipal police department may petition the Municipal Fire and Police Civil Service Board for an extension of the time within which to complete the investigation. The board shall set the matter for hearing and shall provide notice of the hearing to the police employee or law enforcement officer who is under investigation. The police employee or law enforcement officer who is under investigation shall have the right to attend the hearing and to present evidence and arguments against the extension. If the board finds that the municipal police department has shown good cause for the granting of an extension of time within which to complete the investigation, the board shall grant an extension of up to sixty days. Nothing contained in this Paragraph shall be construed to prohibit the police employee or law enforcement officer under investigation and the appointing authority from entering into a written agreement extending the investigation for up to an additional sixty days. The investigation shall be considered complete upon notice to the police employee or law enforcement officer under investigation of a pre-disciplinary hearing or a determination of an unfounded or unsustained complaint. Nothing in this Paragraph shall limit any investigation of alleged criminal activity.
La. R.S. 40:2531(C) provides as follows:
There shall be no discipline, demotion, dismissal, or adverse action of any sort taken against a police employee or law enforcement officer unless the investigation is conducted in accordance with the minimum standards provided for in this Section. Any discipline, demotion, dismissal, or adverse action of any sort whatsoever taken against a police employee or law enforcement officer without complete compliance with the foregoing minimum standards is an absolute nullity.
It is well established that the appointing authority begins its investigation under La. R.S. 40:2531(B)(7) on the date it initiates the DI-1 form. Abbott v. New Orleans Police Dep't , 14-0993, p. 17 (La.App. 4 Cir. 2/11/15), 165 So.3d 191, 202-03. Further, the statute expressly mandates that "[t]he investigation shall be considered complete upon notice to [the police officer] ... under investigation of a pre-disciplinary hearing or a determination of an unfounded or unsustained complaint." La. R.S. 40:2531(B)(7).
At the CSC hearing, the evidence established that the investigation started on January 3, 2018, the date the DI-1 form was issued.