2021 CA 0381
[…] This is a total of fifty-three days that the disciplinary investigation was held, which is less than sixty-days. See Procell v. City of Baker Police Department, 2019-1523 (La.App. 1 Cir. 11/12/20), 2020 WL 6627228, at *5 (unpublished).
Nevertheless, there are several exceptions to the sixty-day rule. The exception the defendants rely on is the exception that exists when the investigation of a police officer concerns criminal conduct. In O'Hern v. Department of Police. 2013-1416 (La. 11/8/13), 131 So.3d 29, 31-33, the Louisiana Supreme Court interpreted the last sentence of La. R.S. 40:2531(B)(7), providing that "[n]othing in this Paragraph shall limit any investigation of alleged criminal activity" to mean the sixty-day period for completion of an investigation does not apply to investigations of conduct involving criminal activity. Procell, 2020 WL 6627228, at *5 (unpublished); see also McMasters v. Department of Police, 2013-2634 (La. 2/28/14), 134 So.3d 1163, 1163-64 (per curiam).