2021 CA 0381
[…] Burns. Clearly this was an inquiry into "criminal activity" and thus not governed by the sixty-day rule mandated by La. R.S. 40:2531(B)(7).
The record reveals that an internal affairs investigation resumed on October 4, 2012 for disciplinary purposes. The disciplinary investigation was completed on November 5, 2012 when Mr. Burns was given notice of a pre-disciplinary hearing scheduled for November 9, 2012. See La. R.S. 40:2531(B)(7) (An investigation is complete "upon notice to the [police officer] under investigation of a pre-disciplinary hearing or a determination of an unfounded or unsustained complaint."). The total time period from the initiation of the disciplinary investigation on July 3, 2012, until it was converted to a criminal investigation on July 24, 2012 is twenty-one days.