2021 CA 0381
[…] See Liang v. Department of Police, 2013-1364 (La.App. 4 Cir. 8/20/14), 147 So.3d 1221, 1225.
Louisiana Revised Statutes 40:2531, the Police Officer's Bill of Rights, specifies the minimum standards to be followed when a police employee or law enforcement officer is under investigation and faces possible disciplinary action, demotion or dismissal. See City of Shreveport v. Shreveport Municipal Fire, 52, 838 (La.App. 2 Cir. 8/14/19), 276 So.3d 1154, 1155; Miller v. City of Gonzales, 2015-1008 (La.App. 1 Cir. 8/31/16), 202 So.3d 1114, 1118. Pertinent to the instant matter is La. R.S. 40:2531(B)(7), which provided at the pertinent time, in part:
When a formal and written complaint is made against any police employee or law enforcement officer, the superintendent of state police or the chief of police or his authorized representative shall initiate an investigation within fourteen days of the date the complaint is made. Except as otherwise provided in this Paragraph, each investigation of a police employee or law enforcement officer which is conducted under the provisions of this Chapter shall be completed within sixty days ... The investigation shall be considered complete upon notice to the police employee or law enforcement officer under investigation of a pre-disciplinary hearing or a determination of an unfounded or unsustained complaint. Further, nothing in this Paragraph shall limit any investigation of alleged criminal activity. (Emphasis added).The phrase "nothing in this Paragraph shall limit any investigation of alleged criminal activity" has been interpreted by the Louisiana Supreme Court to mean "nothing must interfere with a criminal investigation." Pozzo v.