Schrader v. Schrader
[…] This Court agrees.

Richard raises four issues in support of his contention that the trial court was without authority to enter the April 25, 2000 garnishment order. This Court addresses only one of those arguments, however, as it is dispositive of the appeal.

Richard contends that the trial court erred in finding that the parties' December 16, 1996 divorce decree was a "judgment" upon which a R.C. Chapter 2716 garnishment could issue. This Court agrees.

R.C. 2716.01(B) provides that:

A person who obtains a judgment against another person may garnish the property, other than personal earning, of the person against whom judgment was obtained, if the property is in the possession of a person other than the person against whom judgment was obtained, only through a proceeding in garnishment and only in accordance with this chapter.

R.C. Chapter 2716 does not provide a definition of "judgment." However, R.C. 2716(C)(3) defines a "judgment creditor" as "a person who has obtained a judgment in a civil action against another person."