Schrader v. Schrader
[…] This Court agrees.

R.C. 2716.01(B) provides that:

A person who obtains a judgment against another person may garnish the property, other than personal earning, of the person against whom judgment was obtained, if the property is in the possession of a person other than the person against whom judgment was obtained, only through a proceeding in garnishment and only in accordance with this chapter.

R.C. Chapter 2716 does not provide a definition of "judgment." However, R.C. 2716(C)(3) defines a "judgment creditor" as "a person who has obtained a judgment in a civil action against another person."

The lower court looked at the language "a judgment in a civil action," under R.C. 2716(C)(3), and applied that language to the definition of "judgment" under Civ.R. 54(A). "Judgment" therein means "any order from which an appeal lies as provided in section 2505.02 of the Revised Code."