FIRST FEDERAL SL ASSN., v. DUS
[…] Celotex Corp. v. Catrett (1986), 477 U.S. 317, 106 S.Ct. 2548, 91 L.Ed.2d 265.

{¶ 17} Once the moving party meets its burden, the nonmoving party then has a reciprocal burden to set forth specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue of material fact for trial. A. Doe v. First Presbyterian Church (USA) (1998), 126 Ohio App.3d 358, 364, 710 N.E.2d 367; Civ.R. 56(E). Nonmoving parties may not rest on the mere allegations of their pleadings. Mitseff v. Wheeler (1988), 38 Ohio St.3d 112, 115. In the case at bar, the pertinent statute is R.C. 5302.17, which provides: "A deed conveying any interest in real property to a husband and wife, and in substance following the form set forth in this section, when duly executed in accordance with Chapter 5301. of the Revised Code, creates an estate by the entireties in the grantees, and upon the death of either, conveys such interest to the survivor, his or her separate heirs and assigns."

The statute, enacted in 1972, effectively codified the common law estate by the entireties.