No. 04 NO 323.
[…] State ex rel. Cuyahoga Cty. v. State Personnel Bd. of Review (1998), 82 Ohio St.3d 496, 499, 696 N.E.2d 1054; R.C. 1.42. `Verification' means a `formal declaration made in the presence of an authorized officer, such as a notary public, by which one swears to the truth of the statements in the document.' Garner, Black's Law Dictionary (7 Ed. 1999) 1556 * * *." Chari v. Vore (2001), 91 Ohio St.3d 323, 328.
{¶ 9} In this case, the petition is simply signed; it is not notarized or in any other way verified. Failure to verify a petition in compliance with R.C. 2725.04 is grounds for dismissal of the petition. Sidle v. Ohio Adult Parole Auth. (2000), 89 Ohio St.3d 520, 520.
{¶ 10} Further, R.C. 2969.25(A) requires that, "At the time that an inmate commences a civil action or appeal against a government entity or employee, the inmate shall file with the court an affidavit that contains a description of each civil action or appeal of a civil action that the inmate has filed in the previous five years in any state or federal court."
{¶ 11} A petition for habeas corpus is an action that is civil in nature. Failure to file an affidavit in accord with R.C. 2969.25 with a petition for habeas corpus is grounds for dismissal of the petition. State ex rel. Zanders v. Ohio Parole Bd. (1998), 82 Ohio St.3d 421; Richards v.