Schoharie Cnty. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Katrina Y. (In re Tyler Y.)
[…] The attorney for the child supports Family Court's determination. However, the attorney for the three older children contends that Family Court abused its discretion by not adequately considering alternative options to the removal of the child – namely, returning him to respondent's care with an order of protection against the father prohibiting or restricting the father's contact with the child.

Upon an application for a child's return pursuant Family Ct Act § 1028, Family Court must "hold a hearing to determine whether the child should be returned" and, upon such a hearing, "grant the application, unless it finds that the return presents an imminent risk to the child's life or health" ( Family Ct Act § 1028[a] ).