Schnopp v. Schnopp
[…] Appellant asserts, "The trial court neither provided a finding of good cause nor stated any reasons on the record or in writing for its refusal to receive live testimony on the issue of [respondent's] income." On the contrary, the court stated that appellant was not entitled to an evidentiary hearing because she had not filed and served a witness list as required by Family Code section 217, subdivision (c). Appellant's counsel did not dispute the alleged statutory noncompliance and did not request a continuance for the purpose of filing and serving the required list.

Family Code section 217 provides:
"a) At a hearing on any order to show cause or notice of motion brought pursuant to this code, absent a stipulation of the parties or a finding of good cause pursuant to subdivision (b), the court shall receive any live, competent testimony that is relevant and within the scope of the hearing and the court may ask questions of the parties.
"(b) In appropriate cases, a court may make a finding of good cause to refuse to receive live testimony and shall state its reasons for the finding on the record or in writing.