Schneider v. Landvest Corp.
[…] Id. at 581. In this case, there was nothing in the MEA to provide for minimum wage and overtime compensation to the employee who worked over 22 hours per week during a scheduled business week.

24. Finally on the regular rate of pay, Plaintiffs contend that the rate should be increased to include the computation of lodging. See 29 C.F.R. § 778.116 ("[w]here . . . an employer furnishes lodging to his employees in addition to cash wages the reasonable cost or the fair value of the lodging (per week) must be added to the cash wages before the regular rate is determined"). Plaintiffs request that the overtime rate be increased to $15.78 to reflect this lodging component. Defendants argue that the rate of pay should not be increased by lodging since the lodging inured to the benefit of Landvest.