Civil Action 3:20-CV-00003-BJB-CHL
[…] United States, 943 F.3d 291, 293 (6th Cir. 2019) (“In other words, do the Federal Rules answer ‘the same question' as the state rule?”). The test of conflict is not “whether it is logically possible for a court to comply with the requirements of both” the Federal Rules and the competing state law. Carbone, 910 F.3d at 1355. Rule 54 provides that “court shall grant summary judgment if the movant shows that there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Fed.R.Civ.P. 56. Similarly, KRS 454.472(1)(c) provides that a court deciding a special motion under KUPEPA shall dismiss if “[t]here is no genuine issue as to any material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law on the cause of action or part of the action.” Both KUPEPA and Rule 56 purport to answer the same question-the applicable standard for granting summary judgment in federal court.