Civil Action 3:20-CV-00003-BJB-CHL
[…] These are the relevant considerations Wasserman fails to answer or even discuss. Without more, it appears that the traditional choice-of-law analysis under Erie serves to weaken-rather than bolster-Wasserman's position.
Returning to the discussion regarding Shady Grove and Albright, the Court finds that Wasserman's attempt to sever KRS 454.478 from KUPEPA also fails at this juncture. Without Erie, there is no basis to hold KRS 454.478 apart from KUPEPA at the outset of the Court's analysis. Even with Erie, it is likely that KRS 454.478 would be deemed procedural, warranting an evaluation of KUPEPA in its entirety. Further, the plain language of KRS 454.478 indicates that the fee award is inseparable from KUPEPA's dismissal procedures. See KRS 454.478 (“On a motion under KRS 454.464 . the court shall award court costs, reasonable attorney's fees and reasonable litigation expenses related to the motion”); see Klocke v. Watson, 936 F.3d 240, 247 at fn. 6 (5th Cir. 2019) (“[attorney's fees] provisions are not applicable apart from the burden-shifting early dismissal framework” of anti-SLAPP statute”).