Civil Action 4:22-cv-000133-RGJ
[…] If the KUPEPA applied in federal court, the responding party would, in effect, be forced to defend every motion filed under the KUPEPA as if it were a motion for summary judgment. In applying the procedure outlined in the KUPEPA, the Court therefore “would be adjudicating those claims in a manner not contemplated or authorized by the Federal Rules.” Mucerino, 2021 WL 5585637, at *6. As a result, the first prong of the test supports preemption.
The full text of KRS § 454.472 provides that:
(1) In ruling on a motion under KRS 454.464, the court shall dismiss with prejudice a cause of action, or part of a cause of action, if:
(a) The moving party establishes under KRS 454.462(1) that KRS 454.460 to 454.478 applies;
(b) The responding party fails to establish under KRS 454.462(2) that KRS 454.460 to 454.478 does not apply; and
(c) Either:
1. The responding party fails to establish a prima facie case as to each essential element of the cause of action; or
2. The moving party establishes that:
a. The responding party failed to state a cause of action upon which relief can be granted; or
b. There is no genuine issue as to any material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law on the cause of action or part of the action.
Turning to the second prong, whether the Federal Rules exceed statutory authorization or Congress's rulemaking power, courts have uniformly upheld the Rules as valid.