Civil Action 4:22-cv-000133-RGJ
[…] (M.D. Tenn. Nov. 30, 2021). For these reasons, the court concluded that there was a “‘direct collision' between the Federal Rule[s] and . . . state law, at least in terms of how the court should consider requests for dismissal filed immediately after the filing of a complaint.” Id.
Similar to the statute in Mucerino, KRS § 454.472 provides in relevant part that the court “shall dismiss with prejudice a cause of action, or part of a cause of action” if the responding party “fails to establish a prima facie case as to each essential element of the cause of action,” § 454.472(1)(c)(1)(a), “fail[s] to state a cause of action upon which relief can be granted,” § 454.472(1)(c)(1)(b), or “there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” § 454.472(1)(c)(1)(c). As the court explained in Mucerino, establishing a prima facie case is a higher burden than “simply pleading [] claims adequately” as required by Rule 12(b)(6).