HHDCV156062006S
[…] Citing § 52-184c(c), the plaintiff contends that the opinion letter author nevertheless constitutes a similar health care provider for purposes of § 52-190a. The plaintiff argues that § 52-184c(c) contains an exception to the general definition and that this exception is applicable in the present case because Subramaniam was not providing treatment to the plaintiff solely within his claimed specialty of general surgery. The portion of § 52-184c(c) that the plaintiff refers to as the exception states: " [I]f the defendant health care provider is providing treatment or diagnosis for a condition which is not within his specialty, a specialist trained in the treatment or diagnosis for that condition shall be considered a 'similar health care provider.'" As the hospital defendants implied in explaining their basis for moving to reargue, the contours of this exception were poorly defined prior to the Appellate Court's decision in Helfant, having been considered by our appellate courts on only one previous occasion and in a different context.