HHDCV156062006S
[…] Subsections (b) and (c) of § 52-184c define a 'similar health care provider' for purposes of the statute. For physicians who are board certified or hold themselves out as specialists, subsection (c) of § 52-184c defines 'similar health care provider' as 'one who: (1) [i]s trained and experienced in the same specialty; and (2) is certified by the appropriate American board in the same specialty . . .'" (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Helfant v. Yale-New Haven Hospital, supra, 168 Conn.App. 57-58.