No. 1 CA-CV 12-0701
[…] See id.; see also In re Astey, 189 N.Y.S.2d 2, 4-5 (Super. Ct. 1959) (holding that arbitrator is authorized under a broad clause to grant equitable relief even though it could not properly be awarded in a court, including providing for successive options); accord Wilcox, 392 N.E.2d at 202 (in the absence of an express reservation, the arbitrator had authority to resolve fiduciary duty and good faith contract review claims, and was authorized to address "everything, both as to law and fact, which is necessary to the ultimate decision").
II. Steve Is Not Entitled To Relief Under A.R.S. § 12-1513(A)(1).
¶34 Steve alternatively contends that the arbitrator made mathematical errors in awarding all damages to Joseph and Zoe. Under A.R.S. § 12-1513(A)(1), the court shall modify or correct an award if "[t]here was an evident miscalculation of figures or an evident mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award." ¶35 According to Steve, the damages should go to Lone Cactus. This would allow Steve to share in the award by virtue of his one-third interest in Lone Cactus.