21-cv-1036-DDC
[…] Because Pistotnik no longer represents Plaintiffs, it does not have filing privileges and cannot advocate its position in this case unless it is permitted to intervene. Pistotnik fears that absent intervention, it will be foreclosed from asserting a claim, including one under the lien. Bretz not only disagrees that intervention is Pistotnik's only avenue to assert a claim for fees, but he affirmatively asserts intervention “is not the proper remedy for Pistotnik's attempted action.” In support, Bretz cites K.S.A. 7-108, which states as follows:
ECF No. 54 at 3.
An attorney has a lien for a general balance of compensation upon any papers of his or her client which have come into the attorney's possession in the course of his or her professional employment, upon money in the attorney's hands belonging to the client, and upon money due to the client and in the hands of the adverse party, in any matter, action or proceeding in which the attorney was employed, from the time of giving notice of the lien to the party; such notice must be in writing, and may be served in the same manner as a summons, and upon any person, officer or agent upon whom a summons under the laws of this state may be served, and may also be served upon a regularly employed salaried attorney of the party.
Bretz offers no explanation for the citation, and on its face the statute does not prescribe a procedural mechanism an attorney must follow to collect on a lien.