Case No. 6:19-cv-01215-EFM-ADM
[…] On May 12, with both parties' agreement, Northwest filed an unopposed motion to dismiss all claims pursuant to the settlement agreement. On May 13, Steed filed a notice of an attorney's lien under K.S.A. § 7-108 amounting to $25,939.69 on any settlement between the parties. Subsequently, Northwest brought a Motion to Quash or Set Aside Notice of the lien. No response has been filed.
III. Discussion
A. Motion to Quash
Northwest contends that Steed is not permitted to have an enforceable lien against payments made by NAU to Northwest. Each party relies on K.S.A. § 7-108, which states that an attorney may have an enforceable lien "upon money due to the client and in the hands of the adverse party." Steed infers from the statutory language that he may put a lien on payments due to the adverse party (Northwest) from his client (NAU).