No. 1D19-3724
[…] Whether an excited utterance occurred requires detailed factual context; it isn't a matter of sympathy for the victim, it is a matter of respect for the factual record and regard for what a reasonable trial judge may conclude. Id.
C.
Finally, the State urges that even if the call to university police should not have been admitted, it was harmless error under Florida's harmless error statute, section 59.041, which states that:
No judgment shall be set aside or reversed, or new trial granted by any court of the state in any cause, civil or criminal, on the ground of ... improper admission or rejection of evidence ..., unless in the opinion of the court to which application is made, after an examination of the entire case it shall appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice. This section shall be liberally construed.
§ 59.041, Fla. Stat. (2021). The totality of the evidence, construed in the State's favor, shows no miscarriage of justice.