Schlobohm v. Hayden
[…] Montana v. Hargett, 84 Fed.Appx. 15, 16 (10th Cir. 2003) (unpublished) (citing Durre v. Dempsey, 869 F.2d 543, 548 (10th Cir. 1989) (affirming dismissal of plaintiff's due process deprivation of property claim, stating that “[i]n order to state a claim under § 1983, a complaint must allege facts sufficient to show deprivation, in this case the lack of an adequate state remedy”)).

Kansas provides post-deprivation remedies to persons who believe they have suffered a tortious loss at the hands of state officials. For example, K.S.A. § 60-1005 provides a procedure for actions to recover personal property and specifically authorizes a replevin action for property in the custody of an officer as a result of any legal process. See K.S.A. § 60-1005(c) (“If the property the possession of which is sought is in the custody of an officer under any legal process it shall nevertheless be subject to replevin under this section”). Kansas law also provides for conversion actions (see, e.g., Herndon v.