No. 12–0506.
[…] Our supreme court has articulated the relevant question is not “ ‘[w]hat did plaintiff know of the injury done [her]? but, what might [she] have known, by the use of the means of information within [her] reach, with the vigilance which the law requires of [her]?’ “ Woodroffe, 540 N.W.2d at 49 (quoting Chrischilles, 150 N.W.2d at 100).
C. Tolling for Mental Illness
Jeannie also argues her time for filing the claim should have been tolled under Iowa Code section 614.8(1), which extends the limitations period in favor of persons with mental illness, providing “one year from and after the termination of the disability within which” to commence an action. She contends that her PTSD diagnosis qualifies as a disability, which prevented her from filing a timely claim.
The district court rejected Jeannie's claim that her mental condition rendered her unable to file suit in a timely manner.