Schivera v. Keep
[…] Ward, 298 S.C. 75, 83, 378 S.E.2d 261, 265 (Ct. App.1989) ("[A]ll requirements of the law leading up to tax sales which are intended for the protection of the taxpayer against surprise or the sacrifice of his property are to be regarded mandatory and are to be strictly enforced."); Rives v. Bulsa, 325 S.C. 287, 293, 478 S.E.2d 878, 881 (Ct. App. 1996) ("Failure to give the required notice is a fundamental defect in the tax proceedings which renders the proceedings absolutely void."); S.C. Code Ann. § 12-51-40(a) (2014) (requiring the officer authorized to collect delinquent taxes to mail a notice of delinquent property taxes to the taxpayer at the best address available); id. (stating the "best address available" means "either the address shown on the deed conveying the property to [the defaulting taxpayer or a grantee of record], the property address, or other corrected or forwarding address of which the officer authorized to collect delinquent taxes, penalties, and costs has actual knowledge"); Reeping v. JEBBCO, LLC, 402 S.C. 195, 200, 202, 740 S.E.2d 504, 506-07 (Ct.