Index No.: 601778/2009 Mot. Seq. Nos. 005
[…] The record is clear that the reason the sale did not close was due to a failure of the parties to agree on price. Plaintiff's disappointment with both the failure to sell its franchise and its failure to obtain Piaggio's approval to move its dealership from Manhattan to Brooklyn following the expiration of its lease at the Crosby Street location cannot support a claim for tortious interference with either contract or business relations. The first cause of action in the amended complaint must be dismissed.
C. Dealer Act VTL § 466 (2) (Second Cause of Action)
The second cause of action in the amended complaint alleges that Piaggio violated VTL § 466 (2). That section provides, in pertinent part, that:
It shall be deemed an unreasonable restriction upon the sale or transfer of a dealership for a franchisor (i) directly or indirectly to prevent or attempt to prevent a franchised motor vehicle dealer from obtaining the fair value of the franchise or the fair value of the dealership as a going concern. . .
Piaggio contends that this cause of action must be dismissed as a matter of law because it is undisputed Piaggio approved the sale of Vespa Soho to Hadjiminas and that Piaggio did not place any restrictions on the sale in violation of § 466 (2).
In response, Schieffelin maintains that Piaggio thwarted the proposed sale of Vespa Soho. Plaintiff refers to Pietruszewski's responsive e-mail ofDecember 20, 2007 (see above) claiming that Piaggio was requiring Schieffelin to order additional Vespa motor scooters as a condition of meeting to discuss the proposed sale. Moreover, plaintiff contends that after being introduced to Hadjiminas in late 2007, Piaggio had been independently communicating with Hadjiminas and engaged in coercive action by requiring plaintiff to order more motor scooters as a condition of meeting to discuss the potential sale. Plaintiff states that such actions prevented plaintiff from obtaining the fair value of its franchise.
Schieffelin's arguments are based upon a tortured reading of the December 20, 2007 e-mail. The word "form" in the e-mail was clearly a typographical error. The word "from" was actually intended.