Index No.: 601778/2009 Mot. Seq. Nos. 005
[…] Unlike Hadjiminas who had entered into an exclusivity agreement, Schieffelin did not receive the 2-3% co-op benefit. Schieffelin also reduced his 2008 AOP allocation to 457 from his 2007 AOP allocation of 543 (Ex. 12 and 13 to Plaintiff's Rule 19-A submission).
F. Violation of Section 463 (2)(cc)(1)Dealer Act (Sixth Cause of Action)
In its sixth cause of action, Schieffelin alleges that Piaggio failed to notify it concerning the establishment of Vespa Potamkin, which Schieffelin claims Piaggio approved without good cause in violation of Section 463 (2)(cc)(1).
That statutory provision states that it is unlawful:
To enter into a franchise establishing an additional new motor vehicle dealer or relocating an existing new motor vehicle dealer into the relevant market area of an existing new motor vehicle dealer of the same line make unless the franchisor provides notice pursuant to the terms of this subdivision. All dealers that have a relevant market area that encompasses the proposed site shall be entitled to written notice, via certified mail return receipt requested, informing them of the proposed addition or relocation.
Piaggio contends that Section 463 (2)(cc)(1) does not apply as it did not become effective until January 1, 2009 after Piaggio had executed a Dealer Agreement with Potamkin in December 2008.