Index No.: 601778/2009 Mot. Seq. Nos. 005
[…] Piaggio claims that the third cause of action must be dismissed as it issued the March 2009 Termination Notice for good cause and Schieffelin's request for attorneys' fees was denied by Justice Yates in connection with the June 9, 2009 Order to Show Cause.
Piaggio seeks dismissal of the constructive termination claim contending that there is no reference in section 463 (2)(d)(1) to a claim for constructive termination. Piaggio argues that the law refers to termination of a written franchise contract. Under section 462 (6) of the Dealer Act, a "franchise" is defined as "a written arrangement for a definite or indefinite period in which a manufacturer or distributor grants to a franchised motor dealer a license to use a trade name, service mark or related characteristic". Thus, Piaggio avers that the additional franchises did not deprive Schieffelin of the franchise rights afforded under the law.