Index No.: 601778/2009 Mot. Seq. Nos. 005
[…] The fifth cause of action also asserts a violation of VTL § 463 (2)(d)( 1 )on the basis of a claim that the awarding of franchises to Vespa Potamkin and Hadjiminas were improper restrictions upon plaintiff's right to own and operate a Vespa dealership and reduced the value of Vespa Soho's relevant market area. Plaintiff asserts that such conduct amounted to a "constructive termination" of the Dealer Agreement for which plaintiff seeks damages of $1,700,000.00.
Section 463 (2)(d)(1) of the Dealer Act provides, as follows:
It shall be unlawful for any franchisor, notwithstanding the terms of any franchise contract:
* * *
(d)(1) To terminate, cancel or refuse to renew the franchise of any franchised motor vehicle dealer except for due cause, regardless of the terms of the franchise. A franchisor shall notify a franchised motor vehicle dealer, in writing, of its intention to terminate, cancel or refuse to renew the franchise of such dealer at least ninety days
before the effective date thereof, stating the specific grounds for such termination, cancellation or refusal to renew. In no event shall the term of any such franchise expire without the written consent of the franchised motor dealer involved prior to the expiration of at least ninety days following such written notice except as hereinafter provided.