Schewe v. Schewe Farms, L.L.C.
[…] A member can voluntarily dissociate from a limited liability company by giving the company "notice of the member's express will to withdraw upon the date of notice or on a later date specified by the member." 805 ILCS 180/35-45(1) (West 2012). In the present case, there is no dispute that the Dissociating Members gave notice of their dissociation on June 27, 2013. ¶ 64 Although an operating agreement cannot take away a member's power to dissociate, it may define when dissociation is wrongful. The language of section 35-50(c) of the Act equates a "wrongful" dissociation with breach of contract and provides for damages to the company and the other members for a wrongful dissociation. 805 ILCS 180/35-50(c) (West 2012). "[D]amages sustained by the company for the wrongful dissociation must be offset against distributions otherwise due the member after the dissociation." 805 ILCS 180/35-50(d) (West 2012).

¶ 65 I

¶ 66 Whether the Dissociating Members

"Wrongfully" Dissociated From the Company

¶ 67 In the present case, the Dissociating Members challenge the circuit court's conclusion that they wrongfully dissociated from Schewe Farms.