Schewe v. Schewe Farms, L.L.C.
[…] (West 2012)), and it has an operating agreement, which is the contract that regulates the company's business and the relations among its members and the company. Therefore, the framework of our analysis is based on the language of the Act and the contractual relationship of the parties as established by the operating agreement. ¶ 62 Generally, the provisions of the Act serve as default provisions that govern an Illinois limited liability company in the absence of controlling provisions in a written operating agreement. Specifically, section 15-5(a) of the Act provides that the "members of a limited liability company may enter into an operating agreement to regulate the affairs of the company and the conduct of its business and to govern the relations among the members, managers, and company." 805 ILCS 180/15-5(a) (West 2012).