01-17-2019
[…] Dann OO., 148 A.D.2d 196, 197–198, 544 N.Y.S.2d 79 [1989], appeal dismissed 75 N.Y.2d 765, 551 N.Y.S.2d 907, 551 N.E.2d 108 [1989] ). In addition, this Court granted a stay pending the appeal.
"A court's paramount concern in a paternity proceeding is the child's best interests" ( Matter of Mario WW. v. Kristin XX., 149 A.D.3d 1227, 1228, 51 N.Y.S.3d 678 [2017] [internal quotation marks and citations omitted]; see Matter of Kristen D. v. Stephen D., 280 A.D.2d 717, 719, 719 N.Y.S.2d 771 [2001] ). Pursuant to Family Ct Act § 532(a), a genetic marker test may not be ordered if "it is not in the best interests of the child on the basis of res judicata, equitable estoppel, or the presumption of legitimacy of a child born to a married woman" (see Matter of Christopher YY. v. Jessica ZZ., 159 A.D.3d 18, 22, 69 N.Y.S.3d 887 [2018], lv denied 31 N.Y.3d 909, 81 N.Y.S.3d 367, 106 N.E.3d 750 [2018] ; Matter of Mario WW. v. Kristin XX., 149 A.D.3d at 1227–1228, 51 N.Y.S.3d 678 ).