Schell v. Vaughn
[…] PC-2010-106.. On April 4, 2012, the OCCA entered an order declining jurisdiction. Petitioner now requests this court to toll the statute of limitations based upon his filings in the trial court seeking sentence modification and his filing in the OCCA.

See,http://www.oscn.net/applications/oscn/getcaseinformation.asp?submitted=true&number=PC-2012-106&db=Appe llate&viewtype=oscn for OCCA docket sheet entry on April 4, 2012.

Oklahoma law provides that a motion for judicial review must be filed within twelve (12) months after the imposition of sentence. See, 22 O.S. § 982a(A). When the sentence was imposed pursuant to a plea agreement, the state law requires consent of the district attorney before a defendant can seek sentence modification. Id. (stating that "without consent of the district attorney, this section shall not apply to sentences imposed pursuant to a plea agreement"). Even if this court were to assume that petitioner's motion for judicial review qualified as an application for "collateral review," it was not "properly filed" and, therefore, it did not toll the statute of limitations during the pendency of those motions.