INDEX NO. 159986/2015
[…] (NYSCEF 41).
B. Governing law
1. Pertinent procedural law
A party may move at any time for an order dismissing a cause of action asserted against it on the ground that the pleading fails to state a cause of action. (CPLR 3211[a][7]). In deciding the motion, the court must liberally construe the pleadings, accept the alleged facts as true, and accord the non-moving party the benefit of every possible favorable inference. (Nonnon v City of New York, 9 NY3d 825, 827 [2007]; Leon v Martinez, 84 NY2d 83, 87 [1994]). Pursuant to CPLR 3013, pleadings must be "sufficiently particular to give the court and parties notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transaction, intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action or defense." (High Definition MRI, PC v Travelers Cos., Inc., 137 AD3d 602, 602 [1st Dept 2016]).
A party to a special proceeding may move to dismiss based on "an objection in point of law," but where questions of fact are presented, dismissal is inappropriate. (CPLR 404[a]; eg, Matter of People ex rel.