Lang v. State of N.Y
[…] Moreover, any modification, under either CPLR 1312 N.Y.C.P.L.R. (4) or 6223, would have been precluded insofar as Consalvo retained no rights to the funds, which had already been awarded to the State by Justice Barrett's restitution order.

We agree with the motion court in both orders under review. CPLR 5225 (b), under which Lang sought to establish the priority of her liens, turns on whether Consalvo has an interest in the property held by the State. A judgment creditor may seek release of "money or other property in which the judgment debtor has an interest, or against a person who is a transferee of money or other personal property from the judgment debtor, where it is shown that the judgment debtor is entitled to the possession of such property or that the judgment creditor's rights to the property are superior to those of the transferee".

Consalvo had no interest in any portion of the property at the time Lang perfected her interest. Lang contends that she has a superior interest to that of the State insofar as she sought attachment first. However, this ignores the fact of the extant criminal judgment.