Anderson Kill P.C. v. Anderson Kill P.C.
[…] (Sea Trade Maritime Corp. v. Coutsodontis, 2014 WL 3859114 [SD N.Y.2014].)

This proceeding followed.

II.

“A special proceeding for turnover is the procedural device provided by article 52 for enforcement of a judgment against an asset of the judgment debtor in the possession or custody of a third person; such a third person is known as a garnishee.” (JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. Motorola, Inc., 47 AD3d 293, 301 [2007].) Under CPLR 5225(b),

“a judgment creditor may seek release of money or other personal property in which the judgment debtor has an interest, or against a person who is a transferee of money or other personal property from the judgment debtor, where it is shown that the judgment debtor is entitled to the possession of such property or that the judgment creditor's rights to the property are superior to those of the transferee.” '

(Lang v. State of New York, 258 A.D.2d 165, 169 [1st Dept 1999].)

Some appellate decisions have upheld the turnover of escrow funds to satisfy a judgment. (Matter of Centrepointe Corporate Park Partnership 350 v. MONY, 96 AD3d 1401 [4th Dept 2012] ; Hallsville Capital, S.A. v.