1455-2022
[…] State, supra, he asserts that "[t]o the extent that [he] was 'carrying' the machete, the 'carrying' was incidental to the assault," and, therefore, was not a separate crime. The State rejoins that "[b]ecause Appellant made an effort to retrieve the machete, there was sufficient evidence to sustain a separate conviction for carrying a dangerous weapon with intent to injure."
Maryland Code (2002, 2021 Repl. Vol.), Criminal Law Article ("CL"), § 4-101(c)(2) proscribes openly carrying a dangerous weapon with the intent to injure and provides, in pertinent part: "A person may not wear or carry a dangerous weapon . . . openly with the intent or purpose of injuring an individual in an unlawful manner." In Chilcoat, we addressed the sufficiency of the evidence to prove the "carrying" element of former Article 27, § 36, the statutory predecessor to CL § 4-101. The defendant in that case arrived at the home of his ex-girlfriend while she was entertaining another man.