19 CV 2985 (ALC)
[…] Averbach for Est. of Averbach v. Cairo Amman Bank , No. 19-CV 00004, 2020 WL 1130733 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 9, 2020). At this juncture of the case, Plaintiffs are not required to make the showing that Defendants suggest. Plaintiffs need only plead facts that, if credited, would establish jurisdiction over Defendants. Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Robertson-Ceco Corp. , 84 F.3d 560, 567 (2d Cir. 1996).
The Court may therefore exercise personal jurisdiction over VTB Bank and Sberbank for Plaintiffs’ claims.
ii. Liability under 18 U.S.C. § 2333(a)
a. International Terrorism
Section 2333(a) of the ATA provides that "[a]ny national of the United States injured in his or her person, property, or business by reason of an act of international terrorism, or his or her estate, survivors, or heirs, may sue" for damages. Section 2331(1) of the ATA defines "international terrorism" as activities that: