Docket Nos. 19-863(L) 19-1159(XAP) August Term, 2019
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 2331(1) (emphases added).
The Act also defines as crimes the homicide of a United States national who is outside the United States, an attempt or conspiracy from outside the United States to kill a United States national, and other "physical violence" by a person outside the United States that either did or was intended to cause serious bodily injury to a United States national. See 18 U.S.C. §§ 2332(a), (b), and (c). However, it provides that there is to be no prosecution under § 2332 without a proper certification that the "offense was intended to coerce, intimidate, or retaliate against a government or a civilian population." Id . § 2332(d) (emphasis added).