Docket Nos. 19-863(L) 19-1159(XAP) August Term, 2019
[…] means an organization designated as a terrorist organization under section 219 of the Immigration and Nationality Act[, 8 U.S.C. § 1189 ]"); 8 U.S.C. § 1189(a) (such designation is authorized with respect to "a foreign organization" that "engages in terrorist activity (as defined in [ 8 U.S.C. §] 1182(a)(3)(B) [)] ... or terrorism (as defined in section 2656f(d)(2) of Title 22), or retains the capability and intent to engage in terrorist activity or terrorism)" and whose "terrorist activity or terrorism ... threatens the security of" the United States or its nationals); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(3)(B)(iii) (defining "terrorist activity" to include criminal activity that "involves" "threatening to kill" a person in order to coerce a government to do or refrain from doing an act); 22 U.S.C. § 2656f(d)(2) (defining "terrorism" to "mean[ ] premeditated, politically motivated violence perpetrated against noncombatant targets by subnational groups or clandestine agents").