Docket Nos. 19-863(L) 19-1159(XAP) August Term, 2019
[…] Id . § 2332(d) (emphasis added).
The Act further makes it a crime to provide, or attempt or conspire to provide, "material support or resources to a foreign terrorist organization ," punishable by a fine and/or up to 20 years' imprisonment, or up to life imprisonment if a death has resulted. 18 U.S.C. § 2339B(a)(1) (emphasis added). The term "material support or resources" is defined to include "financial services." Id . §§ 2339B(g)(4) and 2339A(b)(1).
Section 2339B(a)(1) also provides, inter alia , that "to violate" its prohibition against providing "material support or resources to" an FTO, "a person must have knowledge that the organization is a designated terrorist organization (as defined in subsection (g)(6)), [or] that the organization has engaged or engages in terrorist activity (as defined in section 212(a)(3)(B) of the Immigration and Nationality Act[, 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(3)(B) ])." 18 U.S.C. § 2339B(a)(1) (emphases added). The definitions expressly referred to in § 2339B(a)(1) themselves import additional definitions from other statutes. See id . § 2339B(g)(6) ("the term ‘terrorist organization’ means an organization designated as a terrorist organization under section 219 of the Immigration and Nationality Act[, 8 U.S.C. § 1189 ]"); 8 U.S.C. § 1189(a) (such designation is authorized with respect to "a foreign organization" that "engages in terrorist activity (as defined in [ 8 U.S.C. §] 1182(a)(3)(B) [)] ... or terrorism (as defined in section 2656f(d)(2) of Title 22), or retains the capability and